And you also know that olive oil is the closest in the chemical structure of the natural oil of the skin?
Olive oil is the most healthy fat that you can find. Not just for our organism, but even for the sector of natural cosmetics, since it contains many benefits for the care of your skin.
It is one of the most beneficial natural products and has a high nutritional value since its discovery about 5,000 years ago. Olive oil is commonly used in Egypt as a cosmetic, and is still used in many Mediterranean countries as natural medicine.
Olive oil is ideal for smoothing the skin and to provide moisture and hydration to the skin, due to its oily properties of the oil, provokes an effect of repair and acts on the damage caused, and derived from dry skin. For this same reason, it acts as the perfect moisturizer especially for dry skin.
The main cause that is behind the benefits of olive oil to your skin, is its wealth of fatty acids. It is composed mainly of triglycerides, hydrocarbons, flavonoids, phenolic compounds, and alfa tocopherols (vitamin E), which is one of the 8 natural tocopherols, which acts as a natural antioxidant.
What these components do is to help get rid of free radicals, as well as helping to repair the damage caused by the sun (reduction of the risk of skin cancer by inhibiting the growth of tumor cells).
PROPERTIES OF OLIVE OIL FOR THE SKIN
- Moisturizing: Due to its high content of fatty acids.
- Rejuvenating: Antioxidant properties provide a rejuvenating effect on the skin.
- Antioxidant: Vitamin E and phenolic compounds act as a potent antioxidant.
- Healing: Because of acids is how healing and repair tissues.
USES OF OLIVE OIL FOR SKIN
- As a moisturizer for the skin (especially for dry skin).
- As a moisturizer for the skin in extremely dry areas, such as the knees or elbows.
- As a regenerator for the skin, increasing its elasticity, helping prevent stretch marks.
- As a relief and stimulator of the healing process over the skin tissue, being able to cure and relieve irritation or burns.
- As a sunscreen, because it not only helps the treatment of sunburn.
- As an aid to create a scrub for the skin, because their properties help to eliminate dead cells.
- As a reducer of wrinkles of the face, it is an excellent natural remedy because of elastic and reparative ability.
Their ability to penetrate the skin makes it a basic component of many shampoos for hair and creams for the face or body...
How can I get the moisturizing effect of olive oil on my skin for a fast and easy way?
In Worlddermic, we introduce our new product, Natural emulsifier, a Worlddermic product which contains olive oil, known as "liquid gold" that serves as an oil for the skin and as natural emulsifier.
The Emulsifier is obtained through the esterification of olive oil fatty acids, Triolein and Glycerin. and it is 100% Natural.
Glyceryl Oleate is a natural ingredient derived from glycerol and oleic acid. It is used as emulsifier and not iconic co-surfactant.
It’s a product devised to apply all Worlddermic products with manual techniques, without aparatology. Contains moisturizing and stimulating properties for the skin. As well as being akin to the skin and easy to apply, moisturises and nourishes, while helping transport the active ingredients of the products subsequently applied to deeper layers of the skin.
"Moisturizes and nourishes your skin with Natural Emulsifier”